Last Page Update Posted February 18, 2013 10:06 AM    

 
Important Links Boys Swimathon Results!  

--about us
--calendar
--coaches
--common questions
--driving directions
--links
--meet results
--photos
--team handouts
--team records

Other Links

--ihsa boys swimming
--ihsa girls swimming
--wwshs athletics
--wnhs athletics


Congratulations to the Boys Swimming and Diving who finished SECOND at this past weekend’ IHSA Sectional Championships.  Every single athlete contributed to the overall point total, with everyone also achieving life time bests.  See our time drops and full results on the Meet Info page.  I would like thank all our fans who came and supported the boys!!  Here are some other noteworthy accomplishments

Sectional Champions

Special congrats to JT Simoneau (100 free) and the 400 free relay (Simoneau, Max St George, Matt Rogers, James Hasbrouck) who were sectional champions!

School Records

Special congrats to Matt Rogers who set the team record in the 100 back (53.78).  Additionally the 200 medley relay (St George, Cameron Rosenthal, Tommy Reminger, Simoneau) – 1:36.40, and the 400 free relay (3:11.28) set new team records.  Matt Rogers’ 100 back time was also a new WNHS school record and team frosh/soph record.  Finally, Max St George set a new WNHS school record and team frosh/soph record in the 200 IM (1:58.52).

All Americans

Congrats to the 200 medley relay who earned All-American consideration with their time of 1:36.40!

State Qualifiers

The following will be continuing on to the IHSA State Championships this weekend.  You can follow along and watch the webcast at ihsa.org.

Max St George (SO, WNHS)  - 200 medley relay, 100 back, 400 free relay
Cameron Rosenthal  (SR, WWSHS) – 200 medley relay
Tommy Reminger  (JR, WWSHS) – 200 medley relay, 500 free
JT Simoneau (SR, WWSHS) – 200 medley relay, 200 free, 100 free, 400 free relay
James Hasbrouck (SR, WWSHS) – 50 free, 100 free, 400 free relay
Matt Rogers (SO, WNHS) – 100 back, 400 free relay
Matt Zhiss (SR, WWSHS) – alternate, 200 medley relay
Peter Hummel (JR, WNHS) – alternate, 200 medley relay; alternate, 400 free relay

Team Scores at Sectionals

1 Hinsdale (Central)                                HC                          270 

2 Wheaton Co-op                                   WHTN                     208 

3 LaGrange (Lyons)                                 LT                          205 

4 Roselle (Lake Park)                              LP                                          141 

5 Darien (Hinsdale South)        HS                          121 

6 Downers Grove (South)        DGS                       95 

7 Addison (A. Trail)                                 ATWB                     89 

8 Downers Grove (North)         DGN                      82 

9 Elmhurst (York)                    YORK                     47 

10 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)         GW               45 

11 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)     WA      38 

12 Westmont                              WEST             27 

13 Wheaton (St. Francis)                              SF               19